Establishment of a spectroscopic evaluation method of anhydrobiosis in anhydrobionts and reconstruction system to elucidate anhydrobiosis mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Sae  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 特任助教 (60770336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乾燥耐性 / クマムシ
Outline of Research at the Start
生命に水は不可欠である。その一方で、ほぼ完全に脱水した状態で生命を維持できる生物種が存在する。この能力は乾燥耐性とよばれ、生体保存のよい手本である。しかしながら、非耐性種における再構成は、いまだに部分的にしか成功していない。そこで、本研究では、これまで試みられてきた再構成系と実際の乾燥耐性生物の細胞内変化の過程がどのように違うのかを、分光学的な手法により検証する。これにより、「乾燥耐性において細胞内でどのような現象が起きているのか」、さらに、再構成系を段階ごとに評価することにより、「乾燥耐性でどのような現象・分子が重要なのか」を理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water is essential for life. On the other hand, there are species that can survive in an almost completely dehydrated state. This ability, referred to anhydrobiosis, is a good example of biopreservation and is expected to replace the current mainstream cryopreservation. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of anhydrobiosis in tardigrade. In particular, this research focuses on quantifying and visualizing the phenomena that occur during the dehydration process. In this research, I have established a technology to introduce exogenous genes to tardigrade, and observed what kind of phenomenon occurs in the cell of tardigrade using fluorescent proteins such as GFP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾燥耐性は水を完全に失った状態であるが、給水によって元に戻ることができる。このメカニズムの解明は、精子卵子、食物の保存において新たな方法を提供するばかりか、水が必須である生命システムにおける水分子の役割と生体分子との関わりを明らかにすることができる。本研究では、乾燥耐性生物の細胞内において脱水の行程でどのような現象が生じているかを観察する目的で、蛍光タンパク質を細胞内に発現させる実験方法を世界で初めて構築した。