Project/Area Number |
20K15782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43060:System genome science-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | HER2シグナル / がん細胞 / 心筋細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 数理モデル / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / HER2 / 乳がん細胞 / がん治療関連心筋障害 / 抗癌薬 / 心毒性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
背景・目的:HER2を標的とする抗癌薬が心機能低下副作用を誘導する分子機構の解明を目指す。 方法:HER2陽性乳癌細胞および心筋細胞のHER2シグナル伝達と細胞の増殖・拍動機能が、抗癌薬などの外乱でどのように変化するかを実験と数値シミュレーションの両面から詳細に解析する。両者の解析結果を比較することで、HER2を標的とする抗癌薬による心機能低下に寄与する分子反応の解明を目指す。 波及効果:本研究で得られる知見は、新たな心不全治療薬の開発につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We attempted to identify the molecular responses contributing to anti-HER2 therapeutic antibody trastuzumab (TRZ)-induced cardiac dysfunction by constructing a mathematical model that can reproduce HER2 signaling in HER2-positive breast cancer cells and cardiomyocytes. First, we evaluated the effects of TRZ and the HER2-activating ligand NRG1 on phosphorylation signaling downstream of HER2, cell viability, and cardiomyocyte beating in breast cancer cells and cardiomyocytes. We then constructed a mathematical model based on experimental data on HER2 signaling and mRNA expression levels in cardiomyocytes. Optimization of the mathematical model for cardiomyocytes resulted in reaction parameters that were different from the model derived from breast cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた乳がん細胞と心筋細胞におけるHER2シグナル伝達の違いは、乳がん治療におけるトラスツズマブの使用に関連する潜在的な心筋毒性を理解し、病態に適した治療戦略を導き出すための基礎情報となる。また、心筋細胞のHER2シグナルを再現できる数理モデルは、トラスツズマブが誘導する心機能低下を軽減する薬物の開発に寄与する可能性がある。