Mechanisms of the elimination of senescent cells through cell competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Nobuyuki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00844557)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞競合 / 細胞老化 / 上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、初期段階のがん細胞が、周囲の正常な上皮細胞によって、細胞競合という現象を介して上皮細胞層から排除されることが示されてきた。一方、生体内では、がん細胞以外にもストレスなどの影響により機能が低下した細胞が出現し、蓄積すると考えられる。したがって、機能低下細胞が上皮組織から排除される可能性が予想されるが、未解明の点が多い。そこで、本研究では、老化細胞が細胞競合によって上皮細胞層から排除されるかを検証する。さらに、老化細胞の排除に関わるメカニズムを解明し、排除を促進する新規薬剤の開発を目指す。本研究により、臓器の正常な機能を保持することにより健康寿命を延ばすための治療方法の開発が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether the behavior of senescent cells that arise in epithelial tissues is affected by neighboring normal cells is incompletely understood. We demonstrated that senescent cells induced by p21 overexpression were extruded from the epithelial cell layer. We performed the drug screening to identify the mechanisms underlying the elimination of senescent cells. This screening identified several drugs which promote the removal of senescent cells. We also showed that PI3K pathway or protein glycosylation might promote the deletion of these cells, and that ROS (reactive oxygen species) levels elevated in the p21-overexpressing cells might be involved in the elimination of senescent cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化細胞などの機能低下細胞が上皮組織中に蓄積することにより、組織の恒常性が破綻し、臓器の機能低下が引き起こされる可能性が考えられる。さらに、蓄積した老化細胞に新たな変異が加わることにより、細胞ががん化することも考えられる。本研究により、老化細胞を上皮組織から排除する分子機構の一端が解明されたが、それを標的とすることにより、正常上皮細胞層からの老化細胞の排除を促進する新規治療法の発見に繋がることが期待される。したがって、臓器の正常な機能維持を促進する新規治療法の開発が期待され、この治療方法は健康寿命の延伸に貢献すると考えられる。