Project/Area Number |
20K15793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAKIBARA Shotaro 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (80836396)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞間接着 / アドヘレンスジャンクション / アクトミオシン束 / カドヘリン-カテニン複合体 / アファディン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上皮細胞は、隣り合う細胞同士が細胞間接着によって接着し、生体の内外を隔てる上皮シートを形成している。上皮シートの機械的強度の維持やリモデリングのためには、細胞間接着装置である接着帯(AJ)のアクトミオシン束(AM束)による裏打ち構造が必須であるが、この裏打ち構造の形成と維持の機構は未だ不明である。研究代表者は前年度に、AJに局在する細胞間接着タンパク質複合体であるカドヘリン-カテニン複合体のAM束への結合活性を制御する因子を見出した。本研究では、この結果に基づいてAJのAM束による裏打ち機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Actomyosin-undercoated adherens junctions are critical for epithelial cell integrity and remodeling. Actomyosin associates with adherens junctions through αE-catenin complexed with β-catenin and E-cadherin in vivo; however, in vitro biochemical studies in solution showed that αE-catenin complexed with β-catenin binds to F-actin less efficiently than αE-catenin that is not complexed with β-catenin. Although a "catch-bond model" partly explains this inconsistency, the mechanism for this inconsistency between the in vivo and in vitro results remains elusive. We herein demonstrate that afadin binds to αE-catenin complexed with β-catenin and enhances its F-actin-binding activity in a novel mechanism, eventually inducing the proper actomyosin organization through αE-catenin complexed with β-catenin and E-cadherin at adherens junctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上皮細胞は、隣り合う細胞同士が細胞間接着によって接着し、生体の内外を隔てる上皮シートを形成している。この上皮シートの破綻はさまざまな疾患の発症と進行に関わる。本研究成果を端緒として、AM束による上皮シートの機械的強度の維持とリモデリングを担うタンパク質-タンパク質相互作用のネットワークの解明が進むことで、新たな疾患バイオマーカーの開発や創薬標的の創出につながることが期待される。