Proofreading mechanisms in mitochondrial protein transport.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shunsuke  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (70704295)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMsp1 / ミトコンドリア / タンパク質輸送 / 配送のやり直し / タンパク質配送の校正 / GET経路 / 小胞体 / 前駆体タンパク質 / テイルアンカー型タンパク質 / AAA-ATPase / 品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
真核生物の細胞内でつくられるタンパク質は,それぞれ働く場所が決まっており,そのタンパク質が働くべき場所に運ばれることが,正常な細胞機能には不可欠である.これまでは,本来の局在場所とは異なる別の場所に誤配送されたタンパク質は細胞の品質管理システムにより,速やかに分解除去されると考えられてきた.申請者は,ミトコンドリア外膜に存在するAAA-ATPアーゼMsp1がミトコンドリア移行に失敗した前駆体を外膜から引き抜くことで,分解ではなく配送のやり直しの機会を与える因子であることを見出した.本研究は,Msp1を介したミトコンドリアタンパク質輸送における「校正機構」の分子基盤を解明することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized the AAA-ATPase Msp1 on the mitochondrial outer membrane (OM) extracts precursor proteins that fail to translocate into the mitochondria from the OM, giving them a chance to re-import into the mitochondria, and tested this hypothesis using budding yeast. We also showed that mislocalized tail-anchored (TA) proteins extracted into cytosol by Msp1 are re-located to the endoplasmic reticulum membrane via the guided-entry of TA proteins pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な独創性・創造性は、生命の基本過程であるタンパク質輸送において、遺伝子の複製や翻訳などの「校正メカニズム」の存在を証明し、タンパク質輸送の校正という新しい概念を確立することにある。また、タンパク質輸送の阻害によって引き起こされる病態の解明や、治療法の開発につながることが期待される。