Project/Area Number |
20K15796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44010:Cell biology-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Derouiche Sandra 生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特任助教 (20774508)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | TRPチャネル / マウス / ミクログリア / 温度依存性運動 / physiology |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Microglia are the resident immune cells of the CNS and as such have recently attracted a lot of interest regarding the treatment of neurological disorders. Recent studies have shown that induced hypothermia could help the outcome of brain injury, but how thermal changes affect brain functions and cellular responses still remains unclear. Thermosensitive TRP channels expressed in brain cells could be strong modulators of these cell functions during brain temperature fluctuations. In this regard, we propose to establish thermosensitive TRP channels as strong regulators of microglial functions.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
ミクログリアは脳内の異常を検知する機能を持ち、移動することが知られている。マウス脳から単離した培養ミクログリアの運動を異なる温度(33, 37, 40度)観察したところ、温度が高くなるほど有意に移動距離が増大することが明らかになった。マウスミクログリアでの温度感受性TRPチャネルの発現を検討して、TRPM2, TRPV4, TRPM4の遺伝子発現、チャネル電流記録による機能的発現が確認されたが、温度依存性電流の細胞内Ca2+依存性が小さいことから、TRPM4の主な関与を否定した。野生型、TRPM2欠損、TRPV4欠損マウス脳から調整した単離ミクログリアの温度依存性運動解析で温度依存性変化がTRPV4で最も減少しており、TRPV4の関与が最も大きいと考えた。温度に加えて、TRPV4刺激物質でもミクログリアの細胞内Ca2+濃度上昇、移動距離の増大が観察され、TRPV4活性化によって流入したCa2+による細胞内骨格制御が細胞運動の増大につながっているものと考えられた。Iba1GFPマウス個体での二光子顕微鏡を用いたミクログリア運動解析では、細胞移動に温度依存性は観察されなかったが、温度上昇に伴って有意にprocess movementが大きくなった。この現象はTRPV4欠損マウスで消失しており、個体レベルでも温度依存性のミクログリア運動にTRPV4が関わっていることが明らかになった。TRPM2もいくらか温度依存性が関与してものと推定された。