Analysis of regulatory mechanism of arginine methylation for sperm-specific protein in C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tajima Tatsuya  筑波大学, 生存ダイナミクス研究センター, 助教 (80845058)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線虫 / 精子 / アルギニンメチル化 / 塩基性タンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類精子のゲノムDNAは、プロタミンというアルギニンを多く含む塩基性タンパク質によって凝集されている。一方、線虫精子もSPCHと呼ばれるアルギニンに富むタンパク質がプロタミンの機能を代替していると考えられている。最近、代表者はアルギニンメチル化酵素であるPRMT-1がSPCHをメチル化することを見出した。アルギニンメチル化はタンパク質の翻訳後修飾の一つであり、様々な細胞内イベントに関与している。しかし、PRMT1欠損マウスは胚性致死を示すため、アルギニンメチル化の生殖細胞における役割は不明な点が多い。本研究は、線虫のSPCHの精子形成や受精におけるアルギニンメチル化の制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein arginine methylation is catalyzed by a family of methyltransferases called PRMTs. This process involves the formation of monomethylarginine (MMA), followed by either asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA) or symmetric dimethylarginine (SDMA). Previous experiments have revealed that PRMT-1, an enzyme responsible for ADMA formation, methylates the Arg43 residue of the sperm-specific and mammalian protamine substitute proteins SPCH-2 and SPCH-3. Furthermore, genetic analysis has shown that SPCH-2 significantly contributes to the reproductive function of nematodes and may be involved in the elongation of pseudopodia (analogous to the flagella of mammalian sperm) during spermatogenesis and spermiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルギニンメチル化は転写調節やシグナル伝達など様々な細胞内イベントに関与することが知られてきたが、生殖機能を制御することはほとんど報告されてこなかった。本研究より、戦中の精子特異的タンパク質SPCH-2とSPCH-3のアルギニン43位はPRMT-1によるアルギニンメチル化受けていた。また、遺伝学的解析より、spch-2変異体における精細胞形成と精子形成に異常がみられた。これらの知見は、ヒトの男性不妊の原因究明、さらには治療法の開発につながる潜在性を秘めている。