| Project/Area Number |
20K15801
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaoka So 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20870158)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 卵形成 / 不妊症 / 早発卵巣不全 / 減数分裂 / 始原生殖細胞 / 試験管内分化誘導 / ZGLP1 / 配偶子形成 / 試験管内誘導 / 相同組換え / レトロトランスポゾン抑制 / 生殖寿命 / 性決定 / 転写制御 / 相同組換え形成 / 多能性幹細胞 / 卵母細胞 / 転写制御機構 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
卵母細胞は、次世代個体を形成しうる能力を有する生命継承の担い手であり、始原生殖細胞を起源として、胎生期に生殖巣体細胞からのシグナルによって運命決定される。申請者は最近、多能性幹細胞から始原生殖細胞を試験管内再構成する実験系を用いて、転写因子ZGLP1を強制発現させると90%以上の効率で卵母細胞への分化が誘導されることを発見した。本研究では液性因子との上流・下流関係や直接の標的因子の同定を含む、ZGLP1による卵母細胞の運命決定機構を解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oocytes possess the ability to create all cell types in the body and thus are the keystone for assuring species’ continuation. In this research project, we aimed to elucidate the mechanisms by which ZGLP1, an evolutionarily conserved transcription factor, induces female sex differentiation in developing germ cells. With the use of in vitro germ cell derivation technology, we conducted detailed transcriptome analyses during fetal and neonatal oogenesis. We identified new factors that play pivotal roles in the assurance of oocyte survival through, for example, the regulations of meiotic progression and cellular homeostasis. Our findings advanced the understanding of how ovarian reserve is established and maintained. Additionally, our work provides clues on how to establish human in vitro gametogenesis in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性の生涯における生殖能力は卵母細胞の「数」と「質」が胎児期に正しく作られることによって保証されるが、胎児期の卵母細胞形成を制御するプログラムの多くは不明瞭である。本研究により胎児期卵母細胞の生存を保証する転写プログラムの理解を向上することができ、女性の妊孕性を規定する卵巣予備能成立の根底プロセスの理解が進んだ。この成果は、不妊症の機序の理解に貢献し、また、将来的なヒト卵母細胞の試験管内誘導の創出にも寄与すると期待できる。