Project/Area Number |
20K15802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yusuke Seto 京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 助教 (40738481)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 網膜色素上皮 / 上皮の厚み / 筋収縮関連遺伝子 / 網膜 / 組織の変形 / 曲率 / 眼組織 / オルガノイド / 上皮組織 / 筋収縮 / 形態形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
上皮組織の厚みは一定ではなく、組織の場所や時期によって異なる。上皮の厚みの適切な制御は組織の形態形成や機能獲得に重要であるが、その分子機構については不明な点が多い。網膜色素上皮と呼ばれる上皮は、網膜組織を包み込んで保護するために、発生過程で厚みが薄くなることが知られている。この薄くなる過程で、網膜色素上皮の細胞が一過的に筋肉の収縮に関わる遺伝子群を発現することが最近の研究でわかった。本研究では、この筋収縮関連遺伝子群が、上皮が薄くなるうえで重要な役割を果たしているのか、またその発現はどのような仕組みで制御されているのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although proper regulation of the thickness of epithelial tissue is important for its proper function, the underlying mechanisms remain largely unknown. I focused on the transient expression of muscle contraction-related genes during the thin sheet-like deformation of retinal pigment epithelium in developing eye tissue and analyzed regulatory mechanisms and function of those genes. Experimental results suggested the possibility that the expression of muscle contraction-related gene, Tagln, is induced by distortion of cells associated with deformation of the developing tissue and Tagln itself is actively involved the regulation of epithelial thickness through tissue deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、いまだ未解明な点が多い上皮組織の厚み制御機構について、筋収縮に関連する遺伝子が寄与している可能性を検証した。本研究の成果から、細胞が自身の本来あるべき形とずれが起きている際に、筋収縮関連遺伝子がその修正のために誘導され、結果として上皮組織の厚みが制御されている可能性が示唆された。上皮組織の厚み制御機構について、そのような新たなメカニズムの存在可能性を示したことに本研究の学術的な意義がある。