Project/Area Number |
20K15803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Usui Yuu 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10868615)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ゼブラフィッシュ / 形態形成 / スペルミジン / 色素細胞 / 体表模様形成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ポリアミンはアミノ基を複数個有した脂肪族化合物の総称で、あらゆる生物に存在している。その一つであるスペルミジンは細胞増殖や運命決定、抗炎症、アンチエイジングなど、様々な作用が報告されている低分子の生理活性物質である。また、スペルミジンはゼブラフィッシュの体表模様形成に関与しており、スペルミジンの減少により体表模様が変化する。 本研究ではゼブラフィッシュを用いて、スペルミジン感受性タンパク質の同定やスペルミジン合成酵素変異体(体表模様変異体)の解析を行い、スペルミジンが関与する形態形成メカニズムを理解する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanism of zebrafish skin pattern formation by imaging the gap junction protein Cx39.4 and investigating the binding affinity value between Cx39.4 and spermidine. I succeeded in Cx39.4 visualizations by inserting a fluorescent protein tag into the C-terminal domain of Cx39.4. Although I tried to measure the binding affinity value between cx39.4 and spermidine using isothermal titration calorimetry, I had to optimize the experimental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物は細胞分裂と細胞分化により多様な細胞を生成しながら「同種細胞の集団サイズ」と「異種細胞集団間の境界」を決定し、特定の「形と大きさ」へ収束していく。本研究ではゼブラフィッシュの縞模様形成の仕組みの解明に取り組み、「形と大きさの制御にはどのような分子が関与し、どのようなメカニズムで決められているか?」という疑問の解決に努めた。これにより、形態形成の原理に一歩迫ることができた。