The role of Wnt proteins in morphological change of roof-plate cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Shinozuka Takuma  基礎生物学研究所, 分子発生学研究部門, 特任助教 (70869023)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsWnt / roof plate / 細胞骨格 / 形態形成 / Roof plate
Outline of Research at the Start
分泌性シグナルタンパク質を介したシグナル伝達により細胞は運命を規定され、それぞれの細胞は変化し、特殊化した特徴を獲得する。これまでの研究から発生過程のマウス神経管においてWntシグナル依存的にroof plate細胞が伸長することを見出した。しかし、Wntシグナルによるroof plate細胞の形態変化の制御機構については明らかになっていない。本研究では、発生過程のroof plate細胞の形態変化、細胞骨格の動態、Wntタンパク質の挙動を詳細に記述するとともに、Wntシグナル関連因子の変異体マウスの解析を行い、細胞の形態変化におけるWntシグナルによる細胞骨格の制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to reveal the regulatory mechanisms of the morphogenesis of the cells by Wnt signaling, we focused on the morphological change of the roof-plate cells during mouse spinal cord development. First, we found that phosphorylation of myosin light chain specifically induced in the apical surface of the roof-plate cells coincident with morphological change of the roof-plate cells. To reveal the molecular mechanisms of the phosphorylation of the myosin light, we analyzed some knock-out mouse lines which are related in Wnt signaling pathway. We concluded that Wnt/β-catenin signal regulate apical constriction in the roof-plate cells via phosphorylation of myosin light chain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではWntシグナルによる細胞の形態変化の制御機構の解析を行った。細胞の頂端収縮がWnt/β-cateninシグナル依存的なミオシンのリン酸化によって制御されるという新たな知見は細胞生物学分野にとって重要である。また、本研究では分泌性シグナル因子であるWntタンパク質の空間分布に注目してシグナル伝達を理解することを試みた。一般的に遺伝子発現を制御するWnt/β-cateninシグナル伝達に関与すると考えられているWnt1およびWnt3aタンパク質の局所的な集積が細胞骨格の制御を行う可能性を示唆した点で、シグナル伝達研究の観点からも重要である。