Analysis of maternal inheritance safeguarded by "inhibition of recombination" and "selective replication" in chloroplast DNA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yusuke  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 助教 (20800692)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords母性遺伝 / クラミドモナス / モノプラズミー / 相同組換え / 葉緑体核様体 / 葉緑体DNA / 葉緑体母性遺伝 / ヘテロプラズミー / 葉緑体DNA合成
Outline of Research at the Start
葉緑体DNAは多くの藻類・植物においてメンデル遺伝から逸脱し、母性遺伝する。同型配偶子で生殖を行う緑藻クラミドモナスでは接合子形成約60分後にオスの葉緑体DNAが選択的に分解されることが知られている。さらに本研究では、同生物の接合子で観察される葉緑体DNAの「組換え抑制」と「選択的複製」が母性遺伝を担保することを示し、母性遺伝の新奇モデルを提唱することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chloroplasts are maternally inherited in many organisms. In Chlamydomonas reinhardtii, male chloroplast DNA is selectively degraded during the early stage of zygote maturation. Our study suggests that although there are approximately 80 copies in a chloroplast, limited number of the copies are templated recurrently. This replication system may guarantee maternal inheritance by selectively replicating female chloroplast DNA even when male chloroplast DNA remains in the zygote. We also show that zygote-specific homologous recombination factors are important to stabilize the chloroplast genome to the next generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体は光合成を行うことで地球上の多くの生命を支えている。葉緑体DNAに外来遺伝子を導入することで多量の有用タンパク質を葉緑体内に蓄積させ、これをワクチンに利用する研究が進んでいる。また葉緑体が母性遺伝するという特徴から、葉緑体DNAに導入した外来遺伝子は花粉などによって野外に拡散されにくいと考えられている。葉緑体DNAの母性遺伝機構を理解すれば、その知見は有用作物の育種技術に応用できると期待される。