| Project/Area Number |
20K15813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2022) Kobe University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ゼニゴケ / 有性生殖 / 発生 / 形態形成 / 分子進化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
植物は進化の過程で有性生殖システムをダイナッミックに変遷させてきた。近年、陸上植物の基部に位置するタイ類ゼニゴケにおいて生殖成長に関わる研究 が著しく進んでいるが、有性生殖に必須の装置である造卵器や造精器といった配偶子器(嚢)の特に初期発生過程は解析が困難で、その分子メカニズムの解明が待たれている。申請者は、配偶子器形成を誘導できる新規転写因子を見出しており、配偶子器の初期発生過程を明らかにするための強力なツールとなり得ると考えた。本研究では、配偶子器形成の分子メカニズムの解明を目的に、この新規転写因子を中心に下流遺伝子発現ネットワークや分子機能を解析し、さらには進化的重要性も評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During land plant evolution, the sexual reproductive system has been dynamically changed. Recently, studies on the reproductive processes of the model bryophytes Marchantia polymorpha are well progressed. However, it remains unclear the early processes of gametangium development. In this study, I focused on a transcription factor MpBZR3, which could induce gametangium development. Our approaches including transcriptomic analysis and molecular genetics revealed that MpBZR3 has an important function in the gametangium developmental processes. Moreover, it is suggested that MpBZR3 ortholog in other bryophytes has a conserved function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コケ植物の有性生殖に必須の装置である造卵器や造精器といった配偶子器(嚢)の特に初期発生過程は解析が困難で、その分子メカニズムの解明が待たれている。本研究では、転写因子を分子スイッチとして扱うことで人為的に誘導して解析をすることで、配偶子器の発生過程の遺伝子発現を捉えることができた。さらにその転写因子の機能の解析を進めたことで、配偶子器発生の初期過程における分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにすることができた。これらの結果は今後、さらなる制御因子の特定や初期発生プログラムの分子レベルでの理解につながることが予想される。