| Project/Area Number |
20K15815
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Yuki 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70733575)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 維管束 / 幹細胞 / 細胞分化 / 構成生物学 / 運命操作 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
維管束は物質輸送を担う重要な通道組織系であり、多様な機能的細胞によって構成される。これらの維管束細胞は、維管束幹細胞から作られるが、維管束は体の奥深くに埋め込まれているため、幹細胞運命を研究するのは困難であった。そこで本研究では、維管束分化誘導システムVISUALとそれを改良したVISUAL-CCを用いて、自在に木部細胞・篩部細胞を作り、運命を操作することで、維管束発生過程を構成生物学的な観点から研究し、理解を深めていく。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vascular system is essential for material transport throughout the plant body. These diverse vascular cells are commonly generated from vascular stem cells. In this study, we investigated the process of vascular development from the viewpoint of constitutive biology by artificially induce vascular cells using the vascular differentiation induction system VISUAL and its modified version VISUAL-CC. Genetic analysis identified a new mutant that has defect in stem cell formation and its responsible gene was determined. In addition, we developed a single-cell fate quantitative imaging technique using luminescent microscopy during the induction of vascular differentiation, and succeeded in observing the spatiotemporal dynamics of xylem and phloem fates.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
VISUALを用いた遺伝学解析から新たに維管束幹細胞形成に関わる遺伝子、そして生理学的解析から幹細胞分化を負に制御するTDIFと正に制御するBRのクロストークを明らかにした。このように本研究は、維管束幹細胞を制御する新規遺伝子やメカニズムの発見につながった。維管束幹細胞制御の理解は、我々人間が素材として利用する木質細胞の性質デザインにつながる可能性がある。引き続き、維管束幹細胞制御の解明を目指すことで低炭素社会の実現に貢献できるような研究を進めていきたい。