Analysis of the molecular basis that modulates signal transduction for the tip growth of the pollen tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hidenori  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任助教 (10710254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords受容体シグナリング / 花粉管 / 先端成長 / シロイヌナズナ / 受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 誘引物質
Outline of Research at the Start
被子植物が受精を行うためには、花粉管が先端成長して胚珠へと到達する必要がある。花粉管の先端成長は、細胞自律的な「伸長」と外部シグナルによる「方向制御」により制御される。我々はこれまでに、花粉管の方向制御に関わる誘引ペプチドLUREとその受容体PRK6を発見した。興味深いことに、PRK6は花粉管の伸長を制御する細胞内シグナル分子を介して、伸長と方向制御の両方を制御することが示唆されている。本研究では、花粉管の細胞内シグナル分子に着目し、誘引ペプチドLURE-受容体PRK6による調節機構を調べることで、花粉管の先端成長を制御して受精に導くための仕組みを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For successful sexual reproduction in flowering plants, the tip-growing pollen tube is modulated by mechanisms of cell-autonomous "elongation" and female molecule-controlled "attraction". In this study, we analyzed molecular mechanisms that integrally regulate pollen tube elongation and attraction by focusing on molecular signaling through the small GTPase protein ROP. Localization and mutant analyses for pollen-expressed ROPGEFs, which activate ROP, indicated that multiple ROPGEFs are utilized for each behavior and stage of the pollen tube and modulate continuous and balanced elongation and attraction of the pollen tube tip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
花粉管の伸長・誘引は、被子植物が有性生殖を成功させ、種子や果実を実らせるために必須である。本研究では、この過程の制御に関わる因子を発見し、作動メカニズムを理解した。また、花粉管の先端成長の様式は、動植物を通じて広く見られる仕組みであり、細胞の挙動調節の共通性の理解にも寄与した。本研究の成果は、被子植物の生殖の仕組みの一端を明らかにしただけでなく、将来的に種子・果実の生産性を操作する技術の開発にも繋がると期待される。