| Project/Area Number |
20K15818
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Keisuke 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (20805931)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 光 / 概日時計 / 光周性 / 成長相転換 / 基部陸上植物 / ゼニゴケ / 光受容体 / 日長 / 光シグナル / 日長認識 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日長を認識した季節応答は、生物が適切なタイミングで繁殖する仕組みとして重要である。被子植物の日長認識機構は、光シグナルと概日時計の相互作用によって成立する。日長要求性の違いによって相互作用の仕組みが異なることから、個々の植物種がそれぞれに適した日長認識機構を進化させたことが予想されるが、これまでの日長認識機構の解析は被子植物に限定されており、進化的な考察が不十分であった。本研究では、基部陸上植物である苔類ゼニゴケの日長認識機構を、生理学・生化学・分子遺伝学的な手法によって多角的に解析し、日長認識の基本メカニズムを分子レベルで解明することで、陸上植物の日長認識機構の普遍性と多様性を理解する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the mechanism for day-length perception in the basal land plant, the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha. We observed growth phase transitions under various diel conditions other than 24 hours (so-called T-cycles and NH-cycles), and found that the growth phase transition in M. polymorpha is generally determined by the ratio of the length of the light and dark periods. In addition, we confirmed that disturbance of endogenous rhythms by disruption of clock genes via CRISPR/Cas9-mediated genome editing or pharmacological analysis did not significantly affect growth phase transitions. Furthermore, we identified a set of genes, whose expression is dramatically induced in response to the length of the light period and found that there are various kinds of phytohormone biosynthetic genes. These results suggest that, unlike angiosperms, the basal land plant M. polymorpha has a day-length perception mechanism that is largely independent of the circadian clock.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日長を認識して応答を制御する「光周性」は概日時計と光シグナルの相互作用を介した外的符号モデルによって制御されることが知られていたが、光周性研究は被子植物に限定されていたため、幅広い植物種にも外的符号モデルが成り立つのかは未明であった。本研究ではゼニゴケの日長応答が概日時計に大きく依存せず、明期と暗期の長さの比によって決まることを明らかにし、基部陸上植物が被子植物とは異なる日長認識機構を持つこと明らかにした。これまでは限られた植物種の解析によって日長認識機構のモデルが提唱されてきたが、本研究の成果は植物が多様な日長認識機構をもつ可能性を示しており、研究分野に新たな視点をもたらすと考えられる。