Membrane-anchoring of plastid DNA involves in regulation of nucleoid morphology and plastid gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Fujii Sho  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (20867717)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords葉緑体 / 核様体 / 遺伝子発現 / 膜脂質 / DNA結合タンパク質 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 色素体分化 / 膜アンカータンパク質 / 転写制御 / クロマチン免疫沈降シーケンス / 次世代シーケンシング / 超高解像顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の色素体は器官や環境に応じてダイナミックに分化する。特に色素体が葉緑体へと分化する過程では,内膜構造の発達とともに,色素体DNA-タンパク質複合体「核様体」の構造が大きく変動し,色素体遺伝子の発現変動を引き起こすと提唱されてきた。しかし,色素体分化に伴う核様体の構造変化の分子機構や遺伝子発現との関係性の実態は謎に包まれたままである。本研究では,色素体核様体の膜アンカーポイントが色素体分化において果たす役割の解明を目指し,超高解像顕微鏡や次世代シーケンシング技術を駆使した解析を行う。本研究の成果は,植物の効率的な成長や環境適応に必要な色素体分化のしくみを解き明かすうえで重要な手がかりとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During chloroplast development, the morphology of the plastid DNA-protein complex known as nucleoids changes in parallel with the induction of photosynthesis-associated genes. To uncover the mechanism underlying these processes, we first established a protocol to analyze the genome-wide DNA-binding pattern of plastid-encoded RNA polymerases. We also investigated the involvement of thylakoid formation in plastid gene expression and roles of membranous DNA-biding protein in chloroplast development. By analyzing the gene expression patterns in thylakoid-deficient mutants, we found that synthesis of thylakoid lipids is crucial for the transcription and translation in plastids. Our results indicate that the activation of plastid-encoded RNA polymerase depends on plastid lipid synthesis. We also revealed that the DNA-binding protein in the thylakoid are required for regulation of nucleoid morphology during chloroplast development and induction of gene expression under stressful conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の色素体は,器官や環境に応じて柔軟に分化することで,光合成やデンプン蓄積をはじめとする多様な代謝を担い,色素を蓄積して植物の多様ないろどりを創出する。本研究の成果は,チラコイド膜の形成や核様体の形態変化が,色素体の遺伝子発現制御に関与することを示している。植物の光合成や成長を最適化するには,色素体の遺伝子発現を適切に制御することが不可欠であるため,本研究の知見は人類が植物を食料や資源として活用する際の基礎的な情報となる。本研究で確立した色素体RNAポリメラーゼの機能をゲノムワイドに分析する方法は,任意の植物試料に適用可能であり,今後の植物学研究において広く活用されることが期待される。