Genetic study of the determinate diploid meristem in Physcomitrium patens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Yoro Emiko  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (40802054)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコケ植物 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 分裂組織 / 転写因子 / 胞子体 / メリステム / NLP / 2倍体
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は、1倍体と2倍体の発生プログラムを有し両者が交代する生活環をもつ。基部陸上植物であるコケ植物の2倍体の発生は、有限で1倍体が優占する生活環を示すが、一方で、被子植物の2倍体は無限成長し、2倍体が優占する。この陸上植物の2倍体優占的な生活環への移行の要因の一つに、2倍体世代のメリステムの有限型から無限型への転換が推測される。研究代表者は、被子植物の硝酸応答の鍵となるNLP転写因子のヒメツリガネゴケ相同遺伝子の一つ、PpNLPaが、2倍体メリステムの有限性に関わる可能性を見出した。本研究では、PpNLPaの機能を足がかりとして、コケ植物の2倍体メリステムの有限性を規定する分子基盤の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bryophytes have a life cycle dominated by the haploid generation with a single set of nuclear genomes; whereas, angiosperms have a life cycle dominated by the diploid with two sets of nuclear genomes. The difference in the dominance of nuclear phases in their life cycles can be due to the determinacy of the meristems governing the development of the diploid generation. In bryophytes, the diploid meristems are determinate, while in angiosperms, the diploid meristems are indeterminate. In this study, we analyzed the function of the RWP-RK transcription factor, a candidate molecule that we previously identified as regulating the determinacy of the diploid meristem in the bryophyte Physcomitriun patens. We were able to identify several genetic components involved in the determinacy of the diploid meristem regulated by the RWP-RK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進化学的観点から、コケ植物と被子植物の発生様式や細胞分裂を司る因子の比較解析は多数実施されてきた。しかし、コケ植物では1倍体が生活環の主を占めることから、1倍体を用いた研究が多数である。コケ植物の2倍体の分裂組織の有限性に関わる因子の同定は、本研究が初めてであり、その遺伝学的経路の同定は、コケ植物と被子植物のそれぞれ2倍体同士を比較するという点において重要な学術的意義をもつ。コケ植物の2倍体の発生様式が限定的である分子機構の解明は、被子植物を含む維管束植物が巨大化した一方、コケ植物は比較的小さいままであることなど、陸上植物の発生進化を理解するための鍵となる重要事項の発見につながると期待される。