Discovery and functional analysis of molecules responsible for "sperm cell driving force" essential for fertilization in angiosperms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Motomura Kazuki  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 助教 (50844049)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生殖 / 細胞生物学 / シロイヌナズナ / 受精 / 花粉 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Research at the Start
被子植物の精細胞は、伸長する花粉管の中を通って受精の場へと輸送される。積荷として受動的に輸送されると考えられていた精細胞だが、近年の研究から、独自の駆動力によって受精の場へ自ら移動することが間接的に示唆された。しかし精細胞の駆動力に着目した研究はほとんど例が無く、その輸送に関与する分子も一切不明である。そこで本研究では精細胞が受精の場へと移動するための駆動力をつかさどるタンパク質を発見し、その分子メカニズムを明らかにする。2世紀以上に渡りベールに包まれていた、植物受精現象の根源をなす、花粉管中の精細胞輸送機構の解明に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sperm cells of angiosperms are transported to the site of fertilization through elongating pollen tubes. In this study, we focused on the driving force for the movement of sperm cells to the site of fertilization. For this research, we generated and analyzed pollen tubes in which all of the cell nuclei were left at the base of the pollen tube and the cytoplasm had no nuclei. Surprisingly, these mutant pollen tubes had the same capability to elongate as normal pollen tubes with nuclei. Furthermore, they were able to recognize the location of the ovule, change direction, and reach the female tissue. We published our results in a scientific paper and have received prestigious awards from two Japanese academic societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長きに渡って研究されてきた花粉管であるが、未だその能力には謎が多い。特に本研究が着目する精細胞輸送に関しては、栄養核に牽引されるという固定概念からか、関連研究はこれまでほぼ見られなかった。このように本研究成果は花粉管の秘められた能力を世界に先駆けて明らかにするものであった。また本研究成果で明らかになった現象は、多くの植物が共通に持つメカニズムである可能性が高い。なぜなら、種子植物は花粉管を用いて雌性配偶体に精細胞を送り届けることで果実を実らせるからである。今後も精細胞が雌性配偶体まで辿り着く分子メカニズムが明らかになっていくことで、農作物への応用展開の可能性も期待される。