Functional analysis of RAB23 in formation of locomotory apparatus of plant spermatozoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Minamino Naoki  基礎生物学研究所, 細胞動態研究部門, 特任助教 (20823256)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜交通 / RAB GTPase / 精子 / 鞭毛 / ゼニゴケ
Outline of Research at the Start
一部の陸上植物は,動物と同様に運動能をもつ雄性配偶子である精子を形成する.鞭毛および多層構造体は,植物精子の運動能発現のために必須の構造であるが,その構築システムについては未解明な点が多い.
RAB23は,膜交通の制御因子であるRAB GTPaseのひとつで,鞭毛および繊毛をもつ生物に保存されるという特徴的な分布を示し,鞭毛の形成や運動に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる.本研究では,タイ類ゼニゴケをモデルとしたRAB23の分子機能の解明を通して,植物精子の鞭毛および多層構造体の構築システムの一端を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some plant lineages including bryophytes generate motile sperm cells called spermatozoids which harbor a locomotory apparatus such as a flagellum and multilayered structure. RAB23 is one of subfamilies of RAB GTPase which is a machinery component of the membrane trafficking system. In this study, we attempted to elucidate the function of RAB23 in plant spermatozoids using the liverwort, Marchantia polymorpha. To establish an analytical foundation, we delineated the developmental stages and observed the dynamics of various organelles during spermiogenesis in M. polymorpha. We found that MpRAB23 acts on forming flagella and should be involved in proper flagellar formation during spermiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の精子の運動装置形成の仕組みはこれまであまり明らかになっておらず、本研究はその一端を明らかにしました。また鞭毛は植物だけでなく動物にも保存された構造であり、本研究により明らかになったRAB23の鞭毛形成における役割は、他の生物における鞭毛形成の仕組みを考察するうえでも重要な知見になることが期待されます。