Dynamics of the membrane traffic and the molecular mechanisms in the process of the formation of lineage-specific organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Takehiko  基礎生物学研究所, 細胞動態研究部門, 助教 (60802783)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜交通 / 分泌経路 / オルガネラ / 油体 / 細胞骨格 / ゼニゴケ / 分泌 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
真核細胞に存在する単膜系オルガネラへの正確な物質輸送・局在化の仕組みは、「膜交通」と呼ばれ、その基盤となる分子レベルの枠組みは、真核生物に高度に保存されている。一方、真核生物のそれぞれの系統において、独自の膜交通経路の開拓やオルガネラ機能の多様化が報告されている。本課題では、陸上植物における新規オルガネラ獲得とそれに伴う膜交通経路の開拓機構の解明を目指す。ゼニゴケの油体を新規獲得オルガネラのモデルとして、油体への輸送に関わる細胞骨格の役割解析、油体形成過程におけるオルガネラ動態解析、それらを支える分子群の機能解析を行い、オルガネラ新規獲得の再構築の基盤となる知見の獲得を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some lineages of eukaryotes are reported to have acquired lineage-specific organelles accompanied by the development of new membrane trafficking pathways, however the molecular mechanisms and the subcellular dynamics are elusive. I studied the oil body in a liverwort Marchantia polymorpha, as a model of newly-acquired organelles in specific lineages during evolution. I revealed that the liverwort oil body is formed by the periodic redirection of the secretory pathway, and a master transcription factor, MpERF13, regulates the oil body development (Kanazawa et al., 2020). I found that the re-organization of microtubules and the early secretory trafficking pathway played pivotal roles in the normal development of the oil body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内膜系オルガネラの進化と多様化は、膜交通の実行因子が遺伝子重複とその後の変異の蓄積を繰り返すことで機能分化および新規機能獲得を果たし、新規内膜系オルガネラの誕生に繋がったというオルガネラ・パラロジー仮説が提唱されている。本研究成果により、陸上植物の細胞質分裂時の「細胞板」とコケ植物苔類の「油体」が、共通の膜交通経路の転用により形成されており、パラロガスなオルガネラであることを示した。上述の仮説を実験的な証拠を持って強く支持しており、内膜系オルがネラの新規獲得原理の理解に向けた基礎生物学的な重要な知見が得られた。また、油体形成の仕組みの理解は、有用特化代謝産物の効率的な産生への貢献も期待される。