Project/Area Number |
20K15826
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Basic Biology |
Principal Investigator |
Shikata Hiromasa 基礎生物学研究所, 植物環境応答研究部門, 助教 (10813272)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | シロイヌナズナ / 重力感受 / 細胞膜 / アミロプラスト / リン酸化 / コルメラ細胞 / 細胞極性 / 細胞膜局在 / 脂質 / 重力情報伝達 / 蛋白質安定性 / リン脂質 / 蛋白質分解 / 重力シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物は重力の方向の変化に極めて鋭敏に応答する機構を有しているが、その細胞内情報伝達の分子機構は未だ不明な点が多く残されている。本研究では、初期過程において働くことが示唆されるLZY蛋白質に着目する。LZYは、重力感受を担う根端のコルメラ細胞において重力方向側の細胞膜に局在し、その局在は重力方向の変化に追随することが近年明らかになった。しかしながら、その局在変化が如何なる機構により制御されるのかは不明である。そこで本研究では、その制御機構の解明を目的に、現時点で最も有力な制御機構の一つと考えるLZY蛋白質のリン酸化に注目し、その機能解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Plants have evolved the ability to sense the direction of gravity via statoliths as gravitropism is a fundamental process for plant growth and development. Sensing of gravity is performed in specialized cells which have mobile, high-dense organelles, amyloplasts, as statoliths. Such a physical change must be transduced into biochemical change(s) for signaling in the cells. However, the transduction machinery has remained unclear. We here demonstrated that LZYs execute the transduction process by transferring its localization from the amyloplast to the plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物にとって重力の感受は、自らの形づくりを左右する最も重大な感覚の一つである。重力感受が損なわれると植物の形態は著しく変化し、地上部では枝が垂れたり、根の深さが影響を受ける。時に園芸学的な魅力をもたらす一方で、根の深さは作物の生産性に影響を与える。このように植物の重力応答は植物の形態と深く関わり、それを理解するために長く研究が行われてきた。本研究は、長らく不明であった重力感受機構の実行分子とその役割を明らかにした。故に、その学術的意義や園芸・農業分野へ応用展開された際の波及効果は大きい。