post-translational modification of a transcription factor GTL1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shibata Michitaro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (20734817)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords根毛 / シロイヌナズナ / 転写制御 / 栄養応答 / 転写因子 / 翻訳後修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は生存戦略として、外部環境に応答した成長制御を行う。特に根の組織である「根毛」はその応答が顕著であり、土壌中の無機栄養素に応じてその長さが変わるという現象がよく知られている。一方、その現象の背景にある詳細な分子機構は明らかではない。これまでの研究から、転写因子GT2-LIKE1 (GTL1)が、根毛の成長を負に制御することが明らかとなった。そこで本研究計画では、植物が変動する環境に対し柔軟に適応するメカニズムへの理解を目指し、転写因子GTL1の活性を制御する分子機構の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Root hair growth is tuned in response to the surrounding environment. While most previous studies focused on the enhancement of root hair growth during nutrient starvation, few studies investigated the root hair response in the presence of excess nutrients. I found that root hair growth of wild-type Arabidopsis plants is strongly suppressed with increasing nutrient availability. We further used gene expression profiling to analyze how excess nutrient availability affects root hair growth, and found that RHD6 subfamily genes, which are positive regulators of root hair growth, are down-regulated in this condition. On the other hand, defects in GTL1 and DF1, which are negative regulators of root hair growth, cause frail and swollen root hairs when excess nutrients are supplied. In conclusion, our data suggest that GTL1 and DF1 prevent unnecessary root hair formation under excess nutrient conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで植物の栄養応答は「特定」の栄養素が「不足」した条件で研究が進められてきた。一方、本研究は「複数」の栄養素が「過剰」に存在する条件での応答に着目し、転写因子GTL1が栄養過剰条件において根毛の成長を適切に抑制するために必要な因子であることを明らかとした。昨今、過剰量の肥料が施されたことに由来する湖川の富栄養化や大気汚染などは大きな問題となっており、栄養過剰条件における植物の応答とその分子機構に切り込んだ本研究の成果は社会的にも学術的にも意義深いものである。