Tissue size control with synthetic cell-cell signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Toda Satoshi  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 助教 (20738835)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords合成生物学 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / モルフォゲン / パターン形成 / 細胞増殖 / 組織恒常性 / 組織サイズ
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞増殖の分子機構は盛んに研究されてきたが、組織内の個々の細胞の増殖が全体として細胞集団のサイズをどのように制御するかについては不明である。本研究では、細胞どうしが互いの増殖を制御する細胞間コミュニケーションを一から構築して、サイズを自己制御する人工組織を形成することを目指す。さらに、細胞増殖を制御する細胞間コミュニケーションにおいて、フィードバック回路の構築とパラメーターの操作解析を行うことで、細胞集団が頑強に組織サイズを維持するための十分条件を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To test how cell-cell communications generate and maintain multicellular structures, we constructed an original model system where green fluorescent protein (GFP) works as an artificial intercellular signaling molecule. In this system, a cell secretes GFP and another cell binds secreted GFP to the cell surface with a synthetic receptor to induce target gene expression. By introducing this system into cultured cells, we artificially reconstructed a signal gradient formation in the population of GFP-receiving cells, suggesting that we successfully made GFP function like a morphogen, a diffusible cell-cell signaling molecule. Using this synthetic morphogen model, we explored the basic principles to regulate multicellular dynamics by manipulating model parameters such as an expression level of synthetic receptors and cellular responses such as feedback circuits and cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体組織内におけるシグナル分子の分布や個々の細胞の状態をすべて把握することは困難であるため、本研究では、培養皿上でシグナル分子が細胞動態を制御する仕組みそのものを再構成し、細胞集団が自律的に多細胞組織を形成・維持する原理を解析した。細胞間シグナルを人工構築する技術は、細胞の分化を空間的に制御して人工組織を構築する組織工学分野や、体内の必要な場所へ細胞を送り込む細胞医薬開発への応用が期待される。