Elucidation of the mechanical mechanism of plant gravitropism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University (2021-2024)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Tsugawa Satoru  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (20607600)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords植物成長 / 重力屈性 / 弾性体力学 / 画像解析 / 数理モデル / 連続体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は重力に抗して茎を上に向ける重力屈性という独自の生存戦略を持つが,その屈曲過程の力学的仕組みはほとんど明らかになっていない.本研究の目的は形態空間解析と呼ぶ形態を特徴づける新しい手法によって実験データと数理モデルを対応付けて,植物の力学的仕組みを理解する方法論を確立することである.本研究では数理モデルでのみ予測可能な物理的パラメータ(屈曲強度,弾性-重力相対長)を抽出することができ,植物体が「いつどこにどのくらいの力がかかることで曲がるか」が解析可能である.本研究により,屈性研究に物理学による新しい視点を与えることで,植物特有の物性を生かした新規の機能性材料への応用が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a research method that uses both data and mathematics to understand the mechanical mechanisms of the shape and movement involved in gravitropism of plant inflorescences. As a powerful research approach, we introduced a new method called morphospace analysis, which characterizes and visualizes the shape and movement of objects using multiple features (stress, strain, etc.). By simultaneously characterizing the data and developing theoretical predictions, we clarified the mechanical mechanisms of plant tropism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって,植物が水平状態から上方に屈曲する重力屈性現象において,画像データと力学モデルを相互参照する方法論が確立できたため,植物科学・データ科学・物理学などを多角的な融合する異分野融合研究アプローチを確立したことに学術的意義がある.また植物の屈曲を理解・設計することができれば,植物の茎や根などの形態成長制御を実現できる可能性があり,育種学・品種改良技術への貢献などの社会的意義がある.