Regulation of glucose metabolism by estrogen and its implication on evolution of reproductive strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Genki Yamagishi  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 研究員 (80845868)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 卵生 / 胎生 / 糖新生 / 爬虫類 / 遺伝子重複 / 卵巣サイクル / 卵胞発育 / 排卵 / g6pc1 / 糖代謝 / 遺伝子発現 / 脂肪合成 / 胎生魚
Outline of Research at the Start
エストロゲンは繁殖中の栄養動員をになうが、卵生と胎生の動物で血糖値を逆向きに制御する。このことは、胎生移行にともなう栄養動員機構の再編成を示唆する。しかし、卵生動物で栄養動員を引き起こすしくみは不明である。本研究ではニホンヤモリを用いてエストロゲンの代謝制御を遺伝子発現と代謝物から解析するとともに、遺伝子ノックダウン実験でも検証する。また、胎生移行による再編成を非哺乳類の胎生種で調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen has regulatory roles on glucose metabolism. However, significance of such regulation on reproduction is currently unclear. This research investigated the mechanisms through which estrogen regulates metabolism in reproducing vertebrates. This study used geckos as a model to study oviparous vertebrates. In the liver of female geckos, the expression of key gluconeogenic genes were repressed throughout reproductive period. This observation suggests lowered gluconeogenesis in reproducing females. Geckos were also found to possess two duplicated g6pc1 genes. Expression of these genes were differently regulated by estrogen. Such difference may aid in energy partitioning between reproduction and maternal survival. In viviparous fish, which was used as a viviparous vertebrate model, estrogen-insensitive gluconeogenic pathways were found. Such pathway may help reproducing females to provide embryos with glucose, because it can synthesize glucose under increased blood estrogen levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、卵生脊椎動物の糖新生が繁殖中を通じて低下することを明らかにした。また、そのような糖新生活性の低下を補償するしくみの存在を示唆する結果を得た。これにより、エストロゲンによる繁殖中代謝の動態を明らかにした。同時に、胎生への移行に伴って新たな代謝経路が獲得された可能性を示し、卵生―胎生という繁殖戦略によりエネルギー代謝制御機構が変化することを明らかにした。以上を通じ、エストロゲンによる糖新生制御の進化的意義解明に道筋をつけた。さらに本研究の社会的意義として、卵生脊椎動物の繁殖中代謝を解明することで、人間の食糧として重要な水産魚種や鶏といった動物種の効率的な養殖法開発への応用が考えられる。