Observation of transcription activity during the process of heat stress memory establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shibuta K. Mio  山形大学, 理学部, 助教 (30849790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsイメージング / 熱ストレス / 翻訳後修飾 / RNAポリメラーゼII / 核構造 / クロマチンダイナミクス / 転写制御 / シロイヌナズナ / ライブイメージング / 画像解析 / ストレス応答 / エピジェネティック修飾 / 核 / 熱記憶 / RNAポリメラーゼ II / 核内構造 / 高温応答
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は過去の高温ストレスを記憶し、次回ストレスに晒された際により効率的に応答することができる。「記憶」の構築には、エピジェネティック修飾制御が重要な役割を持つことが明らかにされたが、その過程における遺伝子配置ダイナミクスについての核内形態および構造学的な研究は技術的な問題から未だ不十分である。本研究では蛍光イメージングを主な解析手法とし、翻訳後修飾のライブイメージングツールやシングルコピー遺伝子の可視化法を取り入れることで核内転写活性環境フレームワークの構築メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants can make memory once they experience high temperature, and that memory allows them to cope with similar stress more efficiently. It is difficult to study chromatin dynamics and epigenetic regulation during establishment of the memory due to technical challenges. In this study, I introduced a live imaging method for observing post-translational modification in Arabidopsis thaliana, and attempted to elucidate the transcription regulation mechanism from the perspective of chromatin structure. I developed a live imaging method to monitor the transcription activity focusing on dynamics of RNA polymerase II, and I have submitted the results to several journals. In addition, NGS analysis suggested that post-translational modifications of RNA polymerase II are involved in the regulation of in the rapid heat stress response. I will continue to investigate the transcription regulation mechanism, with a specific focus on the nuclear dynamics of RNA polymerase II.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した転写活性レベルイメージングシステムは植物にとどまらず様々な真核生物に応用可能であり、ストレス応答、発生・再生といった生命現象の研究や翻訳後修飾ダイナミクスに着目した創薬開発の促進に貢献できると考えられる。また転写活性領域制御への関与が示唆されたRNAポリメラーゼII-C末端領域修飾による転写制御と、知見の豊富な転写因子による転写制御とのクロストークの解析を進めることで、多層的で緻密な転写制御機構の解明が期待できる。