Neural mechanisms of spinal cord-to-brain feedback in the regulation of male sexual behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44040:Morphology and anatomical structure-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2023)
Kanagawa University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Oti Takumi  岡山大学, 理学部, 非常勤研究員 (00837180)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガストリン放出ペプチド / 腰髄-視床路 / 男性性機能 / 視床室傍核後部 / 視床室傍核 / 腰髄視床路(LSt)ニューロン / Cre-loxP組換え / AAV / 性機能 / オキシトシン受容体 / 性行動 / 脳-脊髄神経ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
雄の性行動を調節する神経ネットワークにおいて、間脳視床・視床下部領域には末梢からの体性感覚信号が入力するが、その神経ネットワークや行動制御メカニズムは不明である。脊髄に存在するガストリン放出ペプチド(GRP)ニューロン系は脊髄レベルで雄の性機能を制御するが、脳との機能連関には不明な点が多い。本研究では、雄の性行動制御メカニズムに着目し、脊髄GRPニューロンの視床・視床下部領域への投射先とその制御メカニズムを解析し、末梢からの感覚を脳へ伝えるフィードバック神経ネットワークとその性行動調節メカニズムを明らかにする。本研究により、心因性の勃起障害や性依存症などの心因性の性機能障害の病態解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that oxytocin projections originating from paraventricular nucleus of hypothalamus to spinal cord activate the spinal gastrin-releasing peptide (GRP) neuron system, which regulates male sexual function at the spinal level, and then facilitate male sexual behavior. On the other hand, the feedback mechanisms that convey the completion of sexual behavior from the spinal cord to the brain were not known. In this project, the projection of spinal GRP neurons to the brain and the localization of GRP receptor-expressing neurons at the projection site have been used to explore the spinal cord to brain neural network. As a result, a novel neural network was found in which spinal GRP neurons project to GRP receptor neurons in the paraventricular nucleus of the thalamus and transmit ejaculatory information to the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の行動は、行動欲求(モチベーション)が高まり、それに伴って脊髄や運動器が制御される。しかし、動物が行動を起こした後、その終了はどのように定義されるのか?モチベーションを鎮めるシグナルはどんなものか?はよくわかっていなかった。そのため、雄の性行動を調節する脳-脊髄神経ネットワークの全容を解明することで、行動の起こりから終了までを一貫して理解し、モチベーションに関わる中枢と運動機能に関わる末梢とをつなぐ脊髄神経ネットワークを明らかにできると考えている。このような研究は将来、家畜や絶滅危惧種の繁殖、あるいは心因性の性機能障害の病態解明・治療法開発につながると考えている。