Elucidation of the function of novel gene that shows photoperiodic responsiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Tomoya  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(農), 特任助教 (30866661)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords季節適応 / 光周性 / メダカ / 概日時計
Outline of Research at the Start
四季のある地域に生息する多くの動物は日長を季節の指標として季節の変化を読み取り、その季節に合わせた最適な生理機能や行動をとるよう進化してきた。この性質は光周性と呼ばれており、光周性を示す生命現象も多様である。近年の研究から季節繁殖の分子機構は理解が進んできたものの、その他の光周性を示す生理機能や行動の分子基盤は明らかとなっていない。我々はメダカをモデルとして脊椎動物の光周性の研究をしている中で、日長応答性を示す機能未知な遺伝子を新たに発見した。本研究では、分子生物学的手法を駆使することで新規遺伝子の機能や発現制御機構を明らかにし、光周性の分子基盤や動物の季節適応機構を理解することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phenomenon in which organisms change their physiological functions and behavior in response to changes in day length is known as photoperiodism. To elucidate the molecular mechanism of photoperiodism, we performed a comprehensive gene expression analysis using time series of brain samples and discovered a new gene of unknown function (hereafter referred to as "gene X") that exhibits a distinct photoperiod response. Histological and single-cell analyses revealed that gene X is specifically expressed in pituitary cells, which are distinct from the well-known hormone-producing cells. In addition, knockout medaka were generated using genome editing technology and RNA-seq analysis revealed that 433 genes are regulated by gene X.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光周性は、脊椎動物に限らず、昆虫や植物においても観察され、繁殖や渡り、開花など様々な生命現象において観察される。これらの事実は、光周性が進化上重要な性質であることを強く示唆しているが、光周性の分子機構は完全には明らかとなっていない。本研究では、先行研究において見出した機能未知な遺伝子に着目し、その解析を進めることで、遺伝子Xの特徴を明らかにすることができた。遺伝子Xは多くの脊椎動物で保存されているにも関わらず、その機能が明らかとなっていないため、今後、これらの知見をもとに研究を進めることで、遺伝子Xの機能の解明、さらには動物の季節適応機構の理解がさらに深まることが期待される。