Analysis of mechanisms for photoperiod-dependent regulation of reproduction by photoperiodic clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Masaharu  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40802822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光周性 / 概日時計 / 神経分泌細胞 / 電気生理学 / RNA干渉法 / 生殖 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は日長・日数情報を読み取ることで季節を感知し、生殖機能を調節している。脳内の約24時間周期のリズムを刻む概日時計細胞の一部が、この日長・日数計測の中枢時計:光周時計を担うと考えられている。しかし、光周時計による日長・日数依存的な生殖制御の詳細なメカニズムは不明瞭である。
本研究では、ホソヘリカメムシにおいて、(1)電気生理・分子遺伝学的手法を用いた、概日時計細胞による生殖制御細胞の日長・日数依存的な神経活動制御の解析、(2)形態学的手法を用いた、日長・日数条件に応答し光周時計を担う脳内の概日時計細胞の探索を行う。本研究により、光周時計による日長・日数依存的な生殖制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals sense seasonal changes from photoperiods and appropriately control their reproduction. Some of the circadian clock cells in the brain are thought to function as the photoperiodic clock that measures day length. However, neural mechanisms of photoperiodic reproductive control by the photoperiodic clock were unclear.
In this study, I chose the bean bug Riptortus pedestris as an experimental model to analyze the neural mechanism underlying photoperiodic control. It was found that the expression of clock protein PERIOD in a specific brain region changes according to photoperiodic conditions. Next, I demonstrated that brain glutamate levels photoperiodically change depending on the clock gene period expression. Additionally, I also revealed that glutamate regulates the activity of oviposition-promoting neurons, which contributes to photoperiodic control of oviposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、季節に伴う日長変化の読み取りには、体内時計(概日時計)が重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆されていた。しかし、概日時計をもとに日長変化に応じて生殖機能を適切に制御する、脳内神経機構の実体は不明瞭であった。
季節繁殖昆虫を用いた本研究により、概日時計をもとに日長変化に応じて産卵を適切に制御する脳内神経シグナル機構の一端が明らかになった。本研究で日長情報を伝える神経シグナルとして機能することが示唆されたグルタミン酸は、昆虫から哺乳類まで幅広い動物種で脳内情報伝達に使われている。そのため、本研究成果は、動物種全般における概日時計に基づいた生殖の季節性制御機構の解明に繋がることが期待される。