Integration and parallel processing of light information from pineal and eyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Wada Seiji  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任助教 (90747320)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオプシン / ゼブラフィッシュ / 松果体
Outline of Research at the Start
下等脊椎動物の松果体は、眼とは“独立”した眼外の光受容器官である。眼が視覚に寄与するのに対し、松果体の光受容が、どのような機能と関連するのかほとんど明らかとなっていない。申請者は、松果体と眼の光情報が、脳内で統合・並列的に処理される可能性を見出した。すなわち、松果体と眼が、独立した光受容器官であるにもかかわらず、それぞれの受け取った光情報が統合・並列的に利用され、ひとつのアウトプットをもたらす可能性が考えられた。そこで本研究では、松果体由来の光応答と眼由来の光応答が同一の脳領域、あるいは、同細胞で現れるのかをカルシウムイメージングにより解析し、それらの統合あるいは並列的処理の観測を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-mammalian vertebrates have the pineal organ as a photoreceptive organ as well as eyes. The pineal organ possesses photoreceptor cells similar to visual cells in the retina and expresses photoreceptive proteins, opsins, that differ from those of the retina. It has also been suggested that the pineal organ possibly transmits light information to the brain, like the retina. However, it has not been physiologically shown if a photoresponse originating from photoreception in the pineal organ has been observed in the brain. In this study, we attempted to clarify where the light information received in the pineal organ is transmitted with whole-brain imaging. As a result, we optimized the light stimulation focusing on the molecular property of a pineal opsin and successfully visualized the brain regions that showed responses derived from pineal photoreception.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、松果体の光情報が脳へ伝えられることが生理学的に実証された。また、松果体と眼の光情報が統合される現象を捉えた。異なる光受容器由来の光情報が脳内で統合されることから、単に、眼や松果体といった光受容器単位で生理機能を発現するのではなく、光受容器どうしの協調が機能発現をもたらす新しい可能性を見出した。また、異なる「感覚器」由来の情報の統合とも捉えられ、感覚のマルチモダリティを示しているものでもあり、社会的意義のある成果と考えられる。