Diet-dependent change in the mechanism of reproductive dormancy for acclimation to environmental stresses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Hara Yusuke  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所 神戸フロンティア研究センター, 主任研究員 (20749064)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂肪酸 / インスリン / 生殖 / 休眠 / 順化 / ショウジョウバエ / 食性 / 温度 / Cl-チャネル / 電気生理 / キイロショウジョウバエ / yolk protein / GFPマーカー / Patch-seq / 恒流動性適応
Outline of Research at the Start
低温条件下のショウジョウバエは不飽和脂肪酸を多く含む植物性の餌を好んで食べる。これは膜の流動性を増加させ、低温耐性を個体に賦与する。植物性の餌を食べた個体の脳内では、インスリン産生細胞(IPC)で特異的にリポタンパク質の量が変化する。このIPCという細胞は、本種の休眠を司る細胞である。この事実は、食性の変化がIPCの膜の流動性の変化を通じて休眠に作用する可能性を示唆している。すなわち、温度依存的な食性の変化は、IPCの膜特性に作用し、休眠の適否を直接左右するものと推察される。そこで、本研究は温度変化に伴う食性の変化とIPCの機能、及び休眠の相互関係を解析し、順応を担う体内機構の実像に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed how temperature-dependent changes in dietary lipid preference observed in adult female Drosophila melanogaster modulate reproductive state and the function of IPCs, a neuroendocrine center of dormancy in this species. Ovarian development was suppressed in adult females reared on a diet enriched with unsaturated fatty acids. Feeding of unsaturated fatty acids also suppressed the excitatory cold response of IPCs which was observed in females reared on a normal diet. A specific fatty acid was involved in this suppression. In addition, several differentially expressed genes were identified in IPCs between files fed on saturated fatty acid and unsaturated fatty acid-enriched diets. These results suggest that changes in dietary lipid preference dramatically alter the electrical properties and gene expression of IPCs to regulate reproductive function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、餌として食べた脂肪酸が、特定の中枢ニューロン(IPC)をターゲットとすることで、内分泌ネットワークと神経ネットワークの機能を一気に切り替え、個体丸ごとの代謝と行動の適応的変化とを惹き起こすという、ホメオスタシス制御の新しいフレームワークが見えてきた。IPCは哺乳類の膵β細胞や視床下部ニューロンとの機能的類似性が示唆されていることから、本成果は我々ヒトを含む多様な生物の適応機構を模索する上でも重要な知的基盤となり得る。