Project/Area Number |
20K15847
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2021-2023) National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Miyahara Reiko 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 室長 (40567301)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 結核 / 感染症 / 全ゲノム解析 / クラスター / 結核菌 / 感染伝播 / 遺伝子解析 / 結核感染症 / 東南アジア / 宿主遺伝子 / ゲノム解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
結核感染症は今なお世界の3大感染症の一つであり、感染拡大予防の新たな対策が必要である。本研究の目的は、結核患者と結核菌のゲノム情報を用いて集団発生に寄与する早期発病患者の宿主遺伝要因を明らかにすることである。結核菌の全ゲノム解析によって特定されたクラスター群に含まれる患者に対してインタビュー調査を行い、感染経路や感染時期を推定し、クラスター群内の疫学的な繋がりを明らかにする。またクラスターを形成する結核患者は最近の感染伝播によって発病した可能性が高いため、クラスター群と非クラスター群でGWASとHLA比較解析を実施することで、クラスター形成や早期発症に関与する宿主遺伝要因の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tuberculosis (TB) remains a leading cause of death worldwide. Previous studies have shown that different lineages of Mycobacterium tuberculosis exhibit varying levels of transmissibility. This study aimed to identify genetic clusters from the whole-genome sequencing results of Mycobacterium tuberculosis and analyze the risk factors contributing to the heterogeneity in transmission, considering the characteristics of TB patients, including host genetic factors and contact patterns. Consistent with previous research, Lineage 2 was associated with large clusters (with 10 or more TB patients per cluster). It was also found that individuals with a history of incarceration were more likely to be included in large clusters. Further analysis will be conducted with an increased sample size to investigate the involvement of host genetic factors in the formation of genetic clusters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
結核高蔓延国における結核対策の重要な点は、限られた医療資源をどのように分配し効率的に利用するかということである。そのため、接触者健診やアウトブレイク調査などの感染対策を、どのような感染者を対象に重点的に実施するかを明らかにすることが重要である。本研究は、結核感染拡大や感染伝播性の不均一性に、過去の受刑歴や結核菌の遺伝子型が関連していることを明らかにした。刑務所での結核感染拡大が地域内での感染拡大に影響していることが示唆され、重点的な刑務所への介入や対象者の選定による効果的な感染対策や結核スクリーニング手法に関して重要な提言となった。