Elucidation of the developmental system contributing to the conservation of blastomere fate in spiralian development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Morino Yoshiaki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (20763733)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsらせん卵割型発生 / 初期発生 / 進化発生学 / 転写因子 / 軟体動物 / 発生拘束 / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / 環形動物
Outline of Research at the Start
ボディプランの根本に関わる初期発生の研究について、脊椎・節足動物では豊富な一方、動物門の大半を占めるらせん卵割動物の知見は乏しい。らせん卵割動物の初期発生の特徴として、割球の予定運命の強固な保存が知られる。本研究では (1) 割球運命が保存される仕組み (2) 割球運命特異化システム成立の進化的経緯の解明を目的とし、割球運命の保存をもたらす遺伝子制御ネットワーク (GRN) を、らせん卵割動物の3門 (軟体・環形・扁形)の転写因子発現プロファイルの比較と機能解析により同定する。このGRNを他の動物群と比較することにより、らせん卵割動物を規定する発生様式がどのように成立したかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular developmental system responsible for the conservation of blastomere fate in spiralian development, we performed comparative transcriptome analysis of mollusks, annelids, and platyhelminthes, and functional analysis of transcription factors which are expressed in early cleavage stage. Among mollusks and annelids, the repertoire and expression pattern of transcription factors expressed zygotically during cleavage were not highly conserved. Also, in flatworms, we could not find transcription factors that are expressed in specific blastomeres at cleavage stage in common with other animal phyla. Furthermore, we identified novel transcription factors involved in blastomere fate specification in mollusks, but their presence/expression was not always common among the three phyla. These findings imply the diversification of blastomere fate specification mechanisms within spiralian animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の高次分類は中学校/高校の生物の教科者でも取り扱われる社会的関心の高いトピックであるが、動物の高次分類群を規定する形質がどのように成立し、なぜ進化の過程で変化しにくいのかということは、当該分野の領域内においても議論が続いている。本研究課題では、らせん卵割動物を規定する保存性の高い初期発生を制御する分子メカニズムの解析を行い、それらの発生システムのらせん卵割動物内での意外な多様性を明らかにした。これらの知見は、動物の高次分類群を規定する形質の進化機構についての理解を前進させるものである。