New evolutionary model based on evolutionary developmental studies of hatching gland cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Tatsuki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (60782828)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords魚類 / 両生類 / 卵保護 / 繁殖戦略 / 孵化 / 卵膜 / 孵化酵素 / 孵化腺細胞 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 真骨魚類 / ノックアウト / Evo-devo / ツメガエル / 胚葉 / NGS解析 / ゲノム編集 / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者がこれまでに作出した孵化腺細胞欠失ゼブラフィッシュ系統を用い、その原因遺伝子を中心とした孵化腺細胞分化カスケードを明らかにし、これを進化的に比較することで孵化腺細胞の転移機構を解明することが本研究の目的となる。そのために、NGS解析を中心とした解析を計画している。さらにこれを可能とする為の新たな変異系統を、ゲノム編集と交配によって作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the evolution of hatching enzymes, which are essential for the hatching of oviparous vertebrates, and their producing cells, hatching gland cells. Our results comprehensively elucidate the molecular evolution of the astacin family, including hatching enzymes, across vertebrates. Additionally, we identified the genes associated with egg protection in fish and elucidated their evolutionary patterns, thereby linking the evolution of fish reproductive strategies and ecological adaptation. Furthermore, to investigate the differentiation cascade of hatching gland cells, we successfully generated and established multiple mutant zebrafish lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では孵化酵素を始めとした、孵化に関連する遺伝子の網羅的な分子進化パターンを明らかにしている。特に222魚種の全ゲノム配列を用いた網羅的な解析からあきらかになった卵保護との関連が強く示唆される遺伝子の偽遺伝子化は、水産業への応用も見込めるだけでなく、深海魚などの繁殖方法が未同定の種における非侵襲的な遺伝子マーカーとしても応用展開が見込めるものである。このように、本研究成果は脊椎動物の繁殖生態について重要な知見をもたらすだけでなく、その社会的意義も大きいものである。