Mechanism and evolution of inorganic nitrogen assimilation in kleptoplastic dinoflagellates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2021-2022)
National Institute of Genetics (2020)
Principal Investigator
Onuma Ryo  神戸大学, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 講師 (80756825)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords渦鞭毛虫 / クリプト藻 / 盗葉緑体 / 細胞内共生 / 窒素同化 / 渦鞭毛藻
Outline of Research at the Start
光合成性真核生物は、細胞外から無機窒素を取り込み、葉緑体でアミノ酸を合成する(=窒素同化)。窒素同化機構は葉緑体を獲得する過程で成立したものと推測されるが、その過程は不明である。盗葉緑体性渦鞭毛虫類は、単細胞藻類と一時的な細胞内共生関係を生じる系統群で、葉緑体獲得の前段階と解釈される。申請者により、盗葉緑体性渦鞭毛虫には無機窒素同化能があることが明らかとなったが、その分子機構と起源は不明である。本研究では、渦鞭毛虫が有する窒素同化機構に関連する遺伝子群の同定と、共生関係維持における機能の解析を行う。さらに、近縁種間での比較を行い、共生進化における窒素同化系の成立機構・過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Algae are known to have evolved via endosymbiosis. However, the evolutionary process of the endosymbiosis is still unclear. The present study focused on kleptoplastic dinoflagellates Nusuttodinium spp. aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which they temporarily maintain the kleptoplast. N. poecilochroum, which exhibits a “predator-like” kleptoplasty, does not express nitrate transporter and nitrate reductase genes, whereas these genes are upregulated in N. aeruginosum, which exhibits a “advanced” kleptoplasty, in the light phase. Nitrate reductase in N. aeruginosum was acquired by horizontal gene transfer from cryptophytes, and its expression is changed depending on the extracellular nitrogen source. Furthermore, the expression of genes related to nitrogen assimilation in N. aeruginosum shares some similarities with gene expression patterns found in algae and plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一時的に共生体を維持する生物を用いたこれまでの研究では、宿主と共生体の系統解析、宿主への遺伝子の水平転移などに焦点を当てられてきた。対して本研究では、植物・藻類と類似した硝酸同化機構を盗葉緑体性の段階でも進化させうることを示し、細胞内共生の成立には光合成能の維持とその制御だけではなく、無機栄養塩の同化能も重要である可能性を示した。