Protein evolution from simple peptide to versatile protein fold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2023)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yagi Sota  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (10779820)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質 / 生命の起源 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 分子進化 / 構造生物学 / タンパク質進化 / フォールディング / タンパク質のフォールディング
Outline of Research at the Start
セントラルドグマにおける「転写」反応を司るRNAポリメラーゼの活性ドメインを含め、多くのタンパク質で保存されるβバレフォールドであるDPBBの起源を探る。そのため、本研究では、理論的設計法及びコンピュータデザイン手法により祖先DPBBを実験的に復元し、その機能解析を進める。これにより、汎用的な祖先DPBBフォールドが如何にして誕生し、原始的な生物システムにどのような機能を与えうるかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have succeeded in experimentally reconstruction of the evolution of the β-barrel structure conserved in many proteins involved in the gene expression system. First, I found that the β-barrel fold DPBB conserved in the active core of RNA polymerase can be reconstituted from a short dimeric peptide of about 40 residues consisting of seven types of amino acids. I also found that this simple short peptide can adopt a new β-barrel structure, DZBB, which is not found in nature. The DZBB can be converted to other β-barrel protein folds, such as the OB structure, suggesting that it may be the missing-link in the evolution of proteins. These findings are a remarkable achievement in elucidating the early evolution of gene expression systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の初期進化研究は理論的研究が先行しており、実験的検証が進んでいない状況であった。それに対して、本研究では、遺伝子発現系に関与するRNAポリメラーゼやリボソームタンパク質が持つβバレルタンパク質がどのようにして単純なペプチド配列から進化してきたのか、またβバレル構造の多様化が生じてきたのかを実験的に明らかにしてきた。これらの結果は、将来的に遺伝子発現系がどのように誕生し進化をしてきたかを明らかにする上で実験的な証拠を提供し、生命の起源の理解に大きな貢献が期待できる。