Evolutionary origin of visual decision making in the vertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Daichi  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60866672)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヤツメウナギ / 視蓋 / 視覚 / 意思決定 / 視覚行動選択
Outline of Research at the Start
視覚は他の感覚に比べ、遠距離の状況をすばやく詳細に知ることができることから、適応的な行動を選択する際に果たす役割がきわめて大きい。本研究では、脊椎動物の系統における視覚による行動選択の進化的起源の解明を目指す。具体的には、申請者らのこれまでの研究で明らかとなった、ヤツメウナギにおいて忌避/指向の視覚行動を制御する2種類のニューロンに着目し、①細胞分化時期の特定、②各ニューロンに特異的に発現する遺伝子の探索、③分化の進展にともなう遺伝子発現の変化の解析、の3課題を遂行することで、細胞分化・神経回路形成メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to elucidate the evolutionary origin of the vertebrate tectal neurons that control visual decision making. Previous study showed that there are two types of tectal neurons, one project to the brain stem ipsilaterally and the other contralaterally, controlling avoidance and orienting movements, respectively. In this study, we first clarified that the ipsilaterally brain stem-projecting neurons differentiate during larval stages, while contralaterally brain stem-projecting neurons appear in the metamorphosis. In addition, we also found that an axon guidance molecule receptor gene EphB is specifically expressed in the ipsilaterally brain stem-projecting neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚は他の感覚に比べ、遠距離の状況をすばやく詳細に知ることができることから、適応的な行動を選択する際に果たす役割がきわめて大きく、ヒトの健常な生活においても欠かせない要素である。また、視覚を使った行動の意思決定の中枢である中脳視蓋の神経構造は、ヒトを含めた脊椎動物で広く保存されていることが知られている。したがって本研究の成果は、視覚を使った行動の意思決定の原理の理解に大きな寄与を及ぼすものと考えられる。