Evolution of cephalic sensory organs in tardigrades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2022)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shinta  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (40779758)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超微細構造 / 電子顕微鏡 / 緩歩動物門 / 形態学 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / クマムシ / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 海産無脊椎動物 / メイオファウナ
Outline of Research at the Start
クマムシ類(緩歩動物門)のうち特に形態的多様性の高い海産分類群において,頭部感覚器官の構造に関する研究例はわずかである.そこで本研究では,可能な限り網羅的に海産分類群を採集し,様々な形態の頭部感覚器官の超微細構造を透過型電子顕微鏡を主軸に観察する.そして得られた形態情報と,それぞれの生息環境に関する情報,分類群の系統関係に関する情報を組み合わせることで,クマムシ類における脳と頭部感覚器官の進化の過程と要因を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to revealed the evolution of the cephalic sensory organs in the poorly studied tardigrade taxa, marine heterotardigrades. The cephalic sensory organs of marine heterotardigrades were observed using electron microscopes and new insights were obtained. Through the observation of multiple taxa, some common patterns among heterotardigrades and taxon-specific characteristics were recognised.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海産クマムシ類における頭部感覚器官の進化の全貌解明とはならなかったものの、解像度の高い、頭部感覚器官内部の超微細構造に関する新たな知見が得られたことで、異クマムシ綱海産分類群の感覚受容に関する研究の形態学的情報を充実させることができ、また汎節足動物における脳と感覚器官の進化を考えるための基礎的な情報を増やすことができた。