Origins and evolution of dwarf males in marine bivalves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Goto Ryutaro  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (50725265)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性的二形 / 矮雄 / 進化 / 共生 / 繁殖集団サイズ / 分子系統解析 / 二枚貝 / 性的二型 / 軟体動物門
Outline of Research at the Start
極端な性的サイズ二型の例としてよく知られているのが、異性(同種の雌や雌雄同体)に付着して暮らす体サイズの非常に小さな雄、すなわち「矮雄」である。矮雄は、節足動物、魚類、軟体動物、環形動物など様々な分類群で見られるが、その起源や進化条件についての理解は依然として遅れている。本研究では、浅海で多様化を遂げた二枚貝類(ウロコガイ科)を対象として、(1)矮雄を持つ系統と持たない系統の詳細な把握、(2)各種の繁殖集団サイズの推定、(3)網羅的な分子系統解析に基づく矮雄の進化パターンの推定、を実施する。それによって、繁殖集団サイズの縮小と矮雄進化の関連性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dwarf males, which are very small males that live attached to females (or hermaphrodites), are found in various taxonomic groups in the marine realm, but the conditions favoring the evolution of dwarf males remain poorly understood. In this study, I investigated the relationship between mating group size and the evolution of dwarf males, focusing on Galeommatidae, a family of tiny, diverse marine bivalves. Field and specimen surveys were conducted to obtain data on mating group size, and a comprehensive molecular phylogenetic tree was constructed. The results suggest that dwarf males have evolved independently at least seven times in this family, and lineages with dwarf males tend to have smaller mating group sizes. The findings of this study significantly contribute to a comprehensive understanding of the evolution of dwarf males, compared with other model systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋では異性(雌や雌雄同体)に付着して暮らす小さな雄(矮雄)が様々な分類群で見られる。しかし、その進化条件の理解は依然として遅れてきた。本研究では、海産の小型二枚貝類であるウロコガイ科を主な対象として研究を行い、本科で7回以上独立に矮雄が起源し、繁殖集団サイズの縮小が矮雄進化を促すことを示唆した。性的二形性の進化は、進化生態学の大きな課題だが、本研究の知見はその理解に大きく寄与するものである。