Diversification process of photoperiodic flowering in Lemna genus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Muranaka Tomoaki  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 特別研究員PD (50761938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光周性 / 概日時計 / アオウキクサ属 / 花成 / 局所適応 / フロリゲン / トランスクリプトーム / 比較ゲノム / 概日リズム / RNA-seq / ゲノミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の生活史において開花・結実は最重要イベントである。そのため、花成時期は分類学・生態学の双方に重要な形質となる。花成時期の決定要因に、概日時計を基盤とした日長計測による光周性がある。多くの分類群で、長日性(春咲き)・短日性(秋咲き)の両方が見られるが、日長応答の多様化プロセスは不明である。本研究では、古くから光周性の解析に用いられてきたアオウキクサ属のイボウキクサ(長日)・アオウキクサ(短日)の純系株についてゲノムを決定し、ゲノムから表現型まで多階層での比較解析を行う。古くて新しいモデル植物として分子遺伝学の基盤を整備し、光周性花成を中心に種分化プロセスを分子レベルで解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flowering and fruiting are the most important events in the life history of plants. Flowering time is therefore an important trait for both taxonomy and ecology. Photoperiodism, which is based on photoperiod measurement via the circadian clock, is an important factor in determining flowering seasons. Long-day (spring-blooming) and short-day (autumn-blooming) plants are observed in various taxa, but its diversification process is still unknown. In this study, two closely related species of the genus Lemna, Lemna gibba (long-day) and Lemna aequinoctialis (short-day) were analized. These two species have been used for photoperiodic analysis for a long time. There were long-day-inducible and short-day-inducible FT genes. It was suggested that the proper use of these two genes is important for diversification fo photoperiodic resonse.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四季の移ろいの美しさは、折々に咲く花による部分が大きい。開花季の多様化には様々な要因が複雑に絡むが、日長計測による光周性もその1つである。多くの分類群で、長日性(春咲き)・短日性(秋咲き)の両方が見られるため、進化的に光周性の逆転が起きていると考えられるが、その分子機構は不明な点が多い。本研究では、イボウキクサ(長日)・アオウキクサ(短日)という近縁の2種を用いて、光周性逆転の謎に迫った。その結果、花成ホルモンであるFT遺伝子に長日誘導型と短日誘導型の2つが存在し、その使い分けが逆転に関連することが示唆された。