Convergent evolution of the seasonal coat-color change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Gohta  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 博士研究員 (60774578)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords季節性毛色変化 / 環境適応 / 野生哺乳類 / 収斂進化 / 全ゲノム解析 / 気候変動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では北方に生息する多様な哺乳類で季節性毛色変化が収斂進化した遺伝的メカニズムを明らかにするため、全ゲノム解析によってニホンノウサギの責任遺伝子を特定し、ノウサギ属内で季節性毛色変化が収斂進化した遺伝的基盤と進化背景を解明する。そして、他属の哺乳類でも全ゲノム情報をもとに候補遺伝子を精査し、多様な哺乳類での収斂進化メカニズムを解明する。さらに、日本列島を舞台に各種がどのように毛色多型を獲得・維持してきたのかを集団史と絡め、時空間的に推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we were focusing on the causative genes for the two types of coat color in the Japanese hare, conducting the analysis of gene expression patterns, the origin of polymorphisms through phylogenetic analysis, and the population dynamics due to past climate changes. As a result, we detected differences in the expression levels during the autumn molting period associated with the alleles involved in the polymorphism. Furthermore, we revealed that both alleles are phylogenetically distant from the alleles associated with the polymorphism in hares in North America one of which also exhibit polymorphism caused by the same gene. Additionally, a dynamic increase and decrease in effective population size were estimated during the period around the last glacial maximum in the Japanese hare population in the archipelago.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛色や羽毛の冬季白化は積雪環境への適応形質として、温帯以北の様々な哺乳類や鳥類で収斂進化している。しかし、異なる分類群間でどのように冬季白化が収斂進化したのかは未解明な部分が大きい。本研究では、ニホンノウサギはこれまで報告されている大陸産ノウサギとは異なる遺伝的基盤により季節性毛色変化を収斂進化させたことを明らかにすることができた。同時にその起源として、祖先多型の可能性や、未解析種からの遺伝子浸透の可能性も示唆された。本研究の成果は、北方に生息する多様な哺乳類で季節適応の遺伝的基盤と、気候変動による生物の進化的応答についての重要な知見を与えるものである。