Diversity of elytra morphology: tradeoffs between anti-predation and flight efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Wataru  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (70750462)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords甲虫 / 物理的防御 / 捕食 / 捕食回避 / 飛行 / 防御 / 捕食者 / 鞘翅 / 前翅
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「甲虫の持つ頑丈な前翅は捕食者からの回避においては有利だが飛翔効率を低下させる」という仮説を、コガネムシ科を用いて検証する。頑丈な前翅のもつ物理的防御機能を明らかにするため、鳥類を捕食者のモデルとして用い、室内実験により、硬い前翅を持つ種ほど食べられにくいかを調べる。また、頑丈な前翅は飛翔効率を低下させるかについて、流体力学的な数値シミュレーションとフライトミルを用いた飛行実験により検証する。さらに、分子系統樹を用いた比較法により、前翅を閉じて飛ぶ種(前翅を飛行に用いない種)や飛行能力の退化した種は、前翅を開いて飛ぶ種に比べ頑丈な前翅を持つかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the critical role of the robust beetle exoskeleton in protecting against avian predation. We found that flower chafers (Scarabaeidae, Cetoniinae) have more robust bodies than other scarab species. Laboratory experiments with naive Japanese quail Coturnix japonica revealed that some individuals of intact Cetoniinae survived attacks without serious injury, while all individuals of soft scarab species or elytra-removed Cetoniinae were consumed. The survival rate of intact Cetoniinae increased under complex environments because the combination of its stiffness and elliptical shape made it difficult for quail to handle the prey. Field experiments with wild starlings and Eurasian tree sparrows demonstrated that most individuals of Cetoniinae species were ignored before being attacked, while soft species were readily preyed upon. These results collectively provide evidence that the robust exoskeleton of beetles renders them unprofitable to attack for the predators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
甲虫は最も成功した分類群と言われており、全動物種の25%をも占める。これまで、甲虫の硬い体は物理的防御として機能すると考えられてきたものの、クモやトカゲを捕食者のモデルとして用いた研究がいくつか存在するのみで、実証例は少なかった。本研究により、甲虫の硬さが鳥類からの捕食を回避する上で有効であることが示されたが、鳥類を用いた研究としてはおそらく初めてのものである。このような甲虫の天敵回避能力の高さが、このグループの驚くべき多様化につながった可能性がある。