Elucidation of "warning odors" as olfactory warning signals and their Mullerian mimicry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Yuri  九州大学, 理学研究院, 共同研究員 (10734262)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords捕食回避 / 警告シグナル / 警告臭 / 擬態 / 化学防御 / ツチガエル / シマヘビ / 嗅覚 / 化学生態学 / ヘビ / 両生類 / GC-MS分析 / 揮発性成分 / 揮発性 / 爬虫両生類 / アカハライモリ / 化学擬態 / VOC / 爬虫類 / 防御 / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 揮発性成分分析 / オオサンショウウオ / GC/MS / ニオイ / 対捕食者 / カエル / 匂い / GC-MS
Outline of Research at the Start
有毒な種などが自らの危険性を示す警告シグナルは、派手な体色などの「警告色」が有名である。だが、夜行性の種や色覚を持たない種に対しては、ニオイによる警告シグナルである「警告臭」が有効であると考えられた。我々はシマヘビからの捕食を回避するツチガエルのニオイと猛毒のTTXを有するアカハライモリのニオイに着目し、毒を持つ生物が似た体色をもつミュラー擬態がニオイにおいても存在する可能性を見出した。本研究では、ニオイを有する種の分泌物のGC/MS分析等による成分同定およびバイオアッセイにより、世界で初めてとなる警告シグナルとして機能するニオイ成分の特定と、ニオイ版ミュラー擬態の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the Japanese wrinkled frog (Glandirana rugosa), which uses a warning odor to avoid predation by the Japanese striped snake, and analyzed its skin secretions using SPME-GC/MS. As a result, 11 components were detected, of which 9 were identified. We also confirmed several components in common with the poisonous Japanese newt, which lives sympatric with this species, and demonstrated the chemical similarity of the odors of the two species. We also analyzed the odors of the congener Glandirana susurra and Glandirana reliquia, and obtained clues to explore the evolutionary background of the warning odor. In addition, we conducted behavioral experiments using the Japanese striped snake. These results suggest the existence of Mullerian mimicry in odors, and provide new insights into the importance of olfactory signals and the evolution of warning signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで視覚的シグナルである警告色に偏って議論されてきた警告シグナル研究において、嗅覚シグナルである「警告臭」に含まれる成分とその実態を一部明らかにした点で学術的意義がある。特に、捕食回避効果を示すツチガエルの皮膚分泌物を分析し、におい単独で警告シグナルとして機能する成分を同定したことは重要である。さらに、同属種であるサドガエル・ムカシツチガエル、ならびに同所的に生息し警告色を持つアカハライモリとの比較により、警告臭成分の一部に共通性があることを化学的に示した。これにより、においにおけるミュラー型擬態の存在可能性が示唆され、警告シグナル研究に新たな視点を加える成果となった。