Does hybridization induce adaptive radiation? Testing the "transgressive segregation" hypothesis using endemic gastropods in ancient Lake Biwa as a model system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2022)
Toho University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Saito Takumi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 学術研究員 (90858903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords交雑 / 琵琶湖 / モノアラガイ / 多様化 / 外来種 / 種分化 / オウミガイ / 古代湖 / 淡水産貝類 / モノアラガイ科
Outline of Research at the Start
種の多様性が生まれるメカニズムを明らかにすることはマクロ生物学の中心的な課題であるが、近年、種や形態の顕著な多様性を生み出す原動力としての種間交雑が着目されている。本研究では、古代湖である琵琶湖に生息し、高い形態的多様性を持つとともに、種間の遺伝的交流が存在すると考えれる固有のモノアラガイ類を用いて、種間交雑が形態・生態の多様化を通して種分化に与える影響を形態解析と生息環境の野外調査、ゲノムワイドな遺伝解析を用いて明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radix japonica and their related lineages were sampled from Lake Biwa and throughout East Asia, and comprehensive genetic analysis was conducted using DNA data obtained from a high throughput sequencer. The shell morphology and ecology of these snails were also investigated and examined. Then, the results strongly suggest past hybridization between different lineages in Lake Biwa, and morphological analysis revealed the existence of the high morphological diversity in Lake Biwa that is not observed in other parts of the Japanese archipelago. In addition, the divergence time estimation suggests that geological changes in Lake Biwa may be the cause of the hybridization. Although further studies on plasticity and cause-and-effect relationship are needed, the results may support the possibility that hybridization is the driving force of evolutionary diversification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交雑が進化的な動態に与える影響は未知の点が多く、進化生態学上の重要課題であった。今回、交雑が進化的多様化に正の影響を与える可能性があることが網羅的なスケールでの遺伝解析から示唆された。また、従来あまり考慮されていなかった、生物地理学的な文脈の中で交雑を考慮することが重要であることが本研究により明らかになった。一方、本研究ではモノアラガイにおいて、多くの外来系統が日本列島に侵入していることも判明した。このような種内系統の隠蔽的な侵入は従来検出が難しくあまり着目されていなかったが、生物多様性の保全や進化動態への影響を考える上でも重要な知見であると考えられる。