Project/Area Number |
20K15869
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba |
Principal Investigator |
Kurita Takaki 千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00738841)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 東南アジア / 有鱗目 / 種多様性 / 種分化 / 分類学 / ボルネオ島 / マレーシア / トカゲ / 分類 / 標高 / 地質 / 胎生 / correlated evolution / 爬虫類 / 系統地理 / 熱帯 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多くの分類群では種多様性が低緯度地域で高く,高緯度地域で低くなる傾向を示す.このような種多様性の緯度勾配に関する仮説の多くは「熱帯では高緯度地域に比べ環境が安定して安定している」ことを前提にしている.その一方で,地球史上における全球規模の気候の変化は,熱帯に分布する生物にもなんらかの影響を与えたはずだが,種多様性を低下させたのか,もしくは予想に反して種多様性を上昇させたのか,未解明の点が多く残されている. 本研究では,熱帯の低地と山地に生息するトカゲ類をモデルとして,過去の気候変動が,熱帯の高標高地の環境に適応したグループの集団サイズの増大や続く異所的分化を引き起こした可能性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of this study revealed that the evolution of reproductive modes in arboreal lizards, specifically the transition from oviparity to viviparity, is influenced by their habitat and behavior within the subfamily Draconinae (Sauria: Agamidae). Morphological and genetic analyses of the genus Pelturagonia, which includes several species that inhabit only high-altitude mountain areas, identified nine lineages, four of which are estimated to be undescribed species. Furthermore, a draft genome was constructed for P. cephalum, which inhabits high elevations. In the genus Cnemaspis (Gekkota: Gekkonidae), 11 lineages were identified, four of which are considered to be undescribed. The results also suggest that differences in substrate preferences may have contributed to speciation within this genus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱帯地域には高い種多様性を維持しながらも,その存続が危ぶまれている生物多様性ホットスポットが多く存在するが,その形成過程には不明な点が多い.本研究では,ボルネオ島の山地性トカゲ類を対象に種分化や集団動態を研究し,生息微環境の変化が種分化に関与してきた可能性を示した.また,未記載種の発見は熱帯地域の生物多様性の実態解明に寄与する.さらに,トカゲ類の繁殖様式の進化に関する知見は,生物の適応進化のメカニズム理解につながる.本研究の成果は熱帯地域における生物多様性の進化的形成過程の理解を深め,生物進化や種多様性研究の発展に貢献するものである.