Establishment of coral symbiotic algae transformation technology and functional analysis of symbiosis-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2022-2023)
Miyagi University of Education (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuu  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特別研究員(RPD) (40770813)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褐虫藻 / 細胞内共生 / 進化 / 遺伝子導入 / サンゴ / 共生 / サンゴ共生藻 / 遺伝子発現量操作 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
単細胞藻類である褐虫藻は、サンゴやイソギンチャクなどの刺胞動物と細胞内共生し、この共生関係は環境変動により変化する。この可塑的な共生関係は異なる生物間で共生性が進化するメカニズムの解明のモデルとなるが、褐虫藻の遺伝子操作技術が確立されていないことからその分子メカニズムは解明されていない。そこで本研究では遺伝子のノックアウトおよびノックダウン法などを開発し、それらを用いて共生の分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Symbiodiniaceae, unicellular algae, construct endosymbiosis with corals and other cnidarians, and this symbiotic relationship changes with environmental changes. To understand the molecular mechanisms of this symbiotic relationship, the lack of established genetic engineering techniques for Symbiodiniaceae is a barrier to analysis. In this study, I aimed to establish a highly reproducible gene transformation method for Symbiodiniaceae, search for candidate genes involved in symbiosis, and analyze their molecular functions. In examining the gene transfer method, I determined the conditions for high transfer efficiency by the gene transfer equipment, NEPA. The search for candidate genes involved in symbiosis and functional analysis suggested that starch synthase was involved in the evolution of symbiosis, and that changes in the localization of starch synthase in cytoplasm might have been involved in the evolution of symbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、熱帯・亜熱帯海域の生態系を一次生産者として支える、刺胞動物と褐虫藻の細胞内共生の分子メカニズム解明のために必要な、褐虫藻の再現性の高い遺伝子導入法開発を大きく前進させることができた。さらに、共生に関わる候補遺伝子を特定し、その機能を推定できたことから、刺胞動物と褐虫藻の共生関係がどの様に進化してきたのかを明らかにする手がかりが得られた。これらのことは、地球温暖化や海洋酸性化といった環境問題に対して、共生の崩壊(いわゆるサンゴの白化現象)にどの様に対処することができるか、といった応用研究の基盤となることが期待される。