A theoretical study for the kin discrimination of plants: the perspective of plant growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tachiki Yuuya  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40741799)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植物 / ゲーム理論 / 数理モデル / 競争 / 協力 / 進化 / 血縁認識 / 進化ゲーム / 競争応答 / 共有地の悲劇 / 環境認識
Outline of Research at the Start
植物は周囲の生物/非生物環境を認識し、最適から逸脱した環境に晒された際に環境ごとにベストと考えられる反応を示す。この植物の柔軟な応答を数理モデルにより表現し、進化ゲーム理論の枠組みで解析を行い、植物の、(特に生物的)環境に対する応答についての理論予測を行う。数理モデルによる予測を、栽培実験によって検証することで、植物の応答理論を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An increasing number of studies have focused on tragedy of the commons in belowground competition in plants. Game theoretic approaches has contributed to understand the condition in which plants exhibit the overproliferation of roots. In this study we incorporated the growth dynamics in the tragedy of the commons game in plants. As a result we demonstrated that the tragedy of the commons commonly occurred but the root overproliferation does not necessarily occur (Kim et al 2021). In addition to this, we consider the situation in which plants know the kinship with their competitor and change their rooting tactic depending on it. We derived the condition in which plants cooperate each other to achieve the highest fitness gain without the overproliferation of roots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は周囲の物理/化学的な環境だけでなく、生物学的環境にも柔軟に応答することがわかってきました。植物が周囲の他個体と土壌中の資源をめぐって競争しているときには、自身の成長バランスを乱してでも根を大きくさせます。この応答を個体群のすべての個体が行うことで生産性が低下してしまうことから共有地の悲劇に例えられます。本研究では、植物の共有地の悲劇に関連して植物が成長しながら競争を行うプロセスや、植物が競争相手との血縁関係に応じて振る舞いを変える現象について、数理モデルを用いた理論研究を展開しました。この成果は植物の種多様性維持機構についての新たなプロセスの提案や、農作物の生産性向上に寄与します。