Diversification in vision and coloration in anurans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionToho University (2020, 2023)
Kyoto University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yosuke  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (90793026)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords両生類 / 適応進化 / 表現型進化 / 多様化 / 分子進化 / 進化 / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
カエル類はわずかな光があれば色を識別できる特殊な視覚を持ち、夜の暗がりの中で体色に基づく配偶者選択を行う。また、そのような夜行性カエル類では非常に鮮やか且つ多様な体色シグナルが進化している。本研究では、ゲノム/RNAシーケンシングにより、体色が著しく多様化しているアオガエル類が持つ光受容タンパク質の種類と発現量を明らかにし、暗所における体色を用いたコミュニケーションの分子基盤を解明する。さらに、体色と視覚の進化史を解明することで、夜行性カエル類における形質の多様化のプロセスに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted transcriptome analysis to clarify interspecific variation in the sequence of anuran functional genes, with results showing amino acid substitutions between species. Some lineages were suggested to be more genetically diverse than others, providing implications for the mechanisms of genotypic and phenotypic diversification. We also conducted de novo assembly of whole genome sequences to investigate the molecular basis of adaptive evolution, and a high-quality genome assembly was reconstructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では非モデル生物を対象にしたゲノミクス研究が比較的安価かつ簡便に行えるようになり、表現型の進化や多様化のメカニズムの理解が進んでいるが、両生類における研究の対象は一部の系統に限られていた。本研究の成果は、機能遺伝子の配列の多様性や表現型の多様化のメカニズムに関する新知見を提供することで、両生類の多様性の理解に貢献することが期待される。