Theoretical consideration of plant biodiversity effects driven by inter-genotypic interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yasuhiro  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (10777949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / 選択勾配分析 / 頻度依存選択 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 進化生態学 / 生態遺伝学 / QTLマッピング / 動植物間相互作用 / 生物情報学 / 遺伝統計学
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝的に多様な植物集団ほど高い生態系サービスをもたらすことが野外実験で明らかにされてきた。近年、実験技術の発展によって、多様性効果をもたらす遺伝子群の特定が進んでいる。しかし、遺伝子の多様性から集団全体の多様性効果を予測するためのモデルは未だない。本研究では、遺伝的基盤が多様性効果に与える影響を明らかにするために、個体間相互作用を組み込んだゲノムワイド関連解析(GWAS)を拡張したシミュレーションモデルを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Positive interactions among plant individuals provide favorable ecosystem services, such as increased productivity, the maintenance of arthropod species diversity, and the suppression of pest outbreaks. To elucidate the genetic basis of positive plant-plant interactions, we applied genome-wide association study incorporating inter-individual interactions to theoretically clarify the conditions under which genetic polymorphisms are maintained and mean population fitness is increased. Furthermore, by considering two types of spatial structure, namely, split subpopulations and a two-dimensional continuous space, we developed a regression model that can be applied to genetic polymorphisms not only in plants but also in animals. All these results have been published as a peer-reviewed article and its accompanying supplementary materials (Sato et al. 2023 Evolution).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種内の遺伝的多様性は種多様性や生態系の多様性と並んで生物多様性を成す要素の1つであるものの、その重要性は他2つに比べて社会的な認知が遅れている(例えばLaikre et al. 2020 Scienceなど参照)。本成果は、どのようなときに遺伝的多様性を維持することが有益であるかを基礎のレベルから明らかにした。さらに、これらの学術的基礎を実際のゲノムワイドな多型データに応用できる形に実装した点において、社会的課題への応用に対しても意義があると言えるだろう。